Wick St. Lawrence

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

Baptisms.

 

1740-1790.

 

1740

Aug 12 Diana daughter of James and Eleanor  Jones from Wales.

Feb 22 Reuben son of Thomas and Elizabeth Fry.

 

1741

Mar 29 Joana daughter of William and Jane Pim.

May 24 Betty daughter of William and Anna Neighbours.

Nov 10 James son of James and Jane Hemons.

Nov 30 Betty daughter of John and Hannah Wall.

Feb 8 Benjamin son of Benj Tripp

 ..        Susan daughter of Edmond Avery.

 

1742

Apr 4 Sarah daughter of James and Sarah Sayer.

Jul 4 Thomas son of Roger and Alie Hancock.

Jul 5 John son of Samuel and Hester Thomas.

Aug 5 William son of William and Dorothy Gill.

 ..       Charity daughter of John and Charity Lovewell. (Lovell)

Jan Anna daughter of William Pim.

Jan 16 James son of Absolam and Rebecca Mason.

9 Martha daughter of William Warr of Congresbury.

Feb 22 John son of Joseph and Elizabeth Cook.

 

1743

Apr 16 Ruth daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Taylor.

Jul 21 Edward son of James and Eleanor Jones.

Aug 28 Benjamin son of Ben Tripp.

Oct 16 David son of James and Jane Hemmins.

Dec 25 William son of William and Hannah Neighbours.

 

1744

Jan 5 Fortin daughter of James and Sarah Sayer.

Nov 25 Jane daughter of James and Jane Hemmens.

Feb 24 Roger son of Roger and Lidia Hancock.

 

1745

Mar 3 Ann daughter of William and Jane Pim.

 ..    31 Joseph son of Philip and Christian Moore.

 ..    31 Bettey daughter of Jane Moore.

Apr 8 Betty daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Cook.

Sep 1 Ann daughter of Samuel and Bety Chaplin.

Dec 5 James son of Ionathan and Dorrity Tayler.

Dec 29 James son of William and Mary Gill.

Jan 19 James son of James and Elenor Jones.

Feb 26 Mary daughter of James and Judy Gillard.

Mar 7 Peter son of Richard and Mary Collins.

Mar    Thomas son of William and Mary Ham.

 

1746

May 4 Hanna daughter of John and Hanna Coo?

Jun 10 Susanah daughter of John and Mary Jones.

Aug 29 Hester daughter of Samuel and Hester Thomas.

Oct 5 Mary daughter of William and Ann Pipe of Banwell.

Oct 9 William son of Benjamin Trip jun.

Nov 16 David son of James Hemans.

Jan 7 Sarah daughter of Betty Tayler.

Jan 25 Arthur son of Roger and Liddy Hancock.

Mar 19 Betty daughter of Jonathan and Dorothy Tailer.

Mar 22 John son of John and Francis Davis of Puxton.

 

1747

May 8 John son of Joseph and Elizabeth Coock.

Jan 31 James son of Wm and Mary Gill.

Feb 15 Robert son of Richard and Mary Collins.

Mar 6 Joseph son of Wm and Hanah Neighbours.

 

1748

May 1 Sarah daughter of Wm and Mary Frie. (Fry)

May 24 Mary daughter of James and Ann Mors.

May 29 Joseph son of James and Judy Gilford.

Jun 19 Thomas son of Eleanor Jones.

Sep 8 William son of Thomas and Ann Wale.

Oct 2 Moses son of Mary Plenty.

Oct 11 Nancy daughter of Thomas and Ann ?

Nov 13 Henry son of Samuel and Betty Chaplin.

Nov 2 Absalam son of Absolam and Rebeca Mason.

Nov 6 Isack son of John and Mary Jones.

Nov 27 Mary daughter of Steven and Betty Pipet.

Jan 1 wm son of wm and Betty Hobs.

Jan 22 Debra daughter of James and Jane Hemens.

 

1749

Mar 31 Mary daughter of Richard and Jane Hulet.

Apr 9 John son of Cristifer and Mary Jones.

Aug 13 James son of Wm and Mary Frie.

Oct 15 Anna daughter of Ann Collins.

Dec 17 Wm son of Wm and Elizabeth Hobs.

Dec 27 Ambros Wale son of Joseph and Betty Cooke.

Jan 21 Flour daughter of Wm and Meriam Star.

 

1750

Apr 8 James son of Edward and Ann John.

May 6 Mary daughter of Richard and Mary Collins.

May 18 Betty daughter of James and Ann Mors.

Jun 5 John son of John and Grace Edwards.

Oct 14 John son of Wm and Anna Neighbours of Worle.

Nov Thomas son of Thomas and Ann Wale.

Nov Elizabeth daughter of Wm and Elizabeth Hobs.

Mar 24 James son of Wm and Mary Gill.

Mar 24 John son of Mary Plenty.

 

1751

Apr 21 William son of James and Jane Hemens.

Apr 21 Sarah daughter of Sarah Jones.

Apr 21 Hanah daughter of Wm and Mary Frie.

Sep 8 Samuel son of Wm and Meriam Star.

Dec 8 Mary daughter of Cristifer and Mary Jones.

Feb 16 Ely son of Joseph and Elizabeth Cooke.

 

1752

Jun 5 James son of Thomas and Ann Biss.

Sep 24 Wm son of Wm and Elizabeth Hobs.

Oct 15 Richard son of Richard and Mary Collins.

Oct 22 Mary daughter of Wm and Mary Frie.

Nov 5 Ann daughter of Joseph and Bety Taylor.

Nov 5 James son of James and Ann Morse.

Dec 25 John son of  Thomas and Ann Wale.

Feb 4 Wm son of Wm and Mary Chin.

Feb 4 Nanse daughter of Samuel and Mary More. (Nancy)

Mar 11 Joseph son of Edward and Susanah Avery.

 

1753

Mar 25 Ann daughter of Wm and Mary Sau?g.

Apr 1 John son of Paul and Elenor Lovel, sowreners.

Sep 9 Elexsander son of William and Mary Gill. (Alexander)

Oct 7 William son of Betty Small.

Feb 17 Mary daughter of James and Jane Hemans.

Mar 31 William son of Wm and Meriam Star.

Mar 31 Richard son of Thomas and Ann Jeloff.

 

1754

Apr 7 Susanna daughter of Wm and Elizabeth ?

Aug 4 Flour and Ann daughters of Ann Lancaster.

Sep 8 William son of Mary Frie.

Sep 15 Hester daughter of Henry and Elizabeth Rise. (Rice)?

Nov 18 Hannah daughter of Christifer and Mary Jones.

Mar 9 Debra and Ann daughters of Richard and Mary Collins.

 

1755

Apr 21 John son of James and Ann Morse.

Jun 8 John son of John and Mary May.

Jun 15 James son of Edward and Susana Avery.

Jul 20 William son of William and Charity Hayman.

Nov 16 Mary daughter of Wm and Sarah Hales.

Nov 23 Susannah daughter of Samuel and Mary More.

Dec 7 Hester daughter of James and Betty Hemans.

Jan 4 Ann daughter Thomas and Ann Joloffe.

Mar 7 Mary daughter of Wm and Mary Gill.

Mar 24 Sarah daughter of James and Sarah Bisdee.

 

1756(The edge of the page is missing in some instances and only part of the surname remains)

Apr 25 Sarah daughter of Joseph and Betty Taylor.

Apr 25 Flour daughter of William and Betty Donscombe.

May 9 William son of Ann Lancassel.

Jun 6 Mary daughter of Wm and Elizabeth Hobs.

Jul 18 Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann Wale.

Aug 22 Flour daughter of Henery and Elisabeth Rise.

Oct 27 Debrah daughter of Richard and Mary Cole.

Sep 5 Mary daughter of William and Ann Bad.

Sep 19 Joseph son of John and Mary May.

Sep 26 William son of Thomas and Mary Hall.

 

1757

Jan 23 Joseph son of William and Charity Hay?

Mar 6 Sarah daughter of Wm and Meriam Star.

Jun 4 John son of Wm and Rebeckah Roseter.

Aug 7 Henery son of Henery and Betty Rise.

Sep 25 Frebee daughter of Wm and Betty Donscomb.

Nov 6 Betty daughter of James and Mary Frie.

Nov 20 Sarah daughter of Joseph and Betty Taylor.

 

1758

Jan 15 Betty daughter of Wm Hales and Sarah.

Mar 26 James son of Thomas and Mary Havck..?

Jul 16 Prudence daughter of James and Ann Bisdee.

Nov 12 William son of Thomas and Ann Walter.

Nov 12 William son of William Donscombe.

Dec 12 Mary daughter of Mary Eliss.

Dec 17 Joseph son of William and Charity Hayman.

Dec 24 Jane daughter of Thomas and Mary Hales.

 

1759

Jan 14 Flower daughter of Wm and Mary Gill.

Jun 17 Sarah daughter of Richard Collins.

Jul 1 Flour daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Cook.

Aug 5 Wm son of James and Mary Frie.

Aug 12 Wm son of Thomas and Mary Hawkins.

Sep 23 Wm son of John and Jane Petheram.

Dec 9 Christin daughter of Wm and Charity Yeatman.

 

1760

Mar 27 John son of Wm and Elizabeth Hobs.

Apr 4 Richard and Zapins son and daughter of Henerey and Eliszabeth Rise.

May 11 Sarah daughter of James and Ann Bisdee.

Aug 17 John son of John and Meriam Star.

Sep 7 Wm son of Wm and Betty Douscombe.

Sep 10 John son of John and Mary Twit.

Nov 9 Wm son of Mary Ridman.

Nov Daniel son of Charls and Betty Shepson.

 

1761

Jan 25 Thomas son of John and Mary May.

Feb 25 Thomas son of Wm and Charity Hayman.

Mar 29 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary Hawkins.

May 10 Mary daughter of James and Mary Frie.

May 24 Joseph son of Joseph and Betty Taylor.

Jun 21 James son of James Wookey.

Jun 21 George son of Hoziah and Sarah Hanvil.

Aug 23 Hannah daughter Wm and Charity (missing)

Aug 16 Ann daughter of James and Ann Bisdee.

 

1762.

Jan 3 James son of Samuel and Hannah Henvil.

Apr 4 John son of Wm and Elizabeth Hobs.

Sep 19 Sarah daughter of Hoziah and Sarah Hanvil.

Sep 26 James son of James and Ann Bisdee.

 

1763 (the edges of the pages are worn away, have done the best I can)

Jan 2 Cornelious son of Charles and Betty Shepson.

Jan 2 Mary daughter of John and Debrah March.

Hester daughter of Wm and Susannah Harmens.

Richard son of Samuel and Mary Woolf.

Mary daughter of …….. and Charity John?

Jun 19 Grace daughter of Thomas Han?

Ann daughter of Robert Mannen.

Jul 31 Sarah daughter of John and Mary M…… (edges  missing)

Aug 21 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary …..

26 Robard son of Thomas and Ann Tel…..

Oct 23 James son of James and Mary Frie.

 

1764

28 James son of Samuel and Hannah Heplet?

Dec 2 Hew son of William and Susanna Haimens.

 

1765

Jan 1 Ann daughter of James and Ann Bisdee.

Jan 8 Elisabeth daughter of John and Nancy Edwards.

Apr 21 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Hales.

May 5 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Han…

William son of John and Debrah March.

May 25 John son of John and Mary Hont. Hunt?

 

1766

Jan Prudence daughter of James and Ann …….

Mar 16 Elenor daughter of John and Francis Jones.

Mar 27 John son of Sarah Dier.

Mar 30 Hester daughter of Samuel and Mary Thomas.

Jun 22 Mary daughter of James and Mary Fry.

Jun 29 James son of James and Grace Collings.

 

1767

Jan 7 Ann daughter of Samuel and Hanah Hewlett.

Apr 5 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary Hawkins.

Apr 19 John son of Joseph and Ann Cotel.

May 22 James son of James and Ann Bisdee.

Jul 26 William son of Joseph and Bety Taylor.

Aug 19 Sarah daughter of Samuel and Mary Thomas.

Aug 30 Cornelius son of John and Francis Jones.

Nov 8 Antony son of William and Betty Jones.

 

1768

May 22 Henerry son of William and Susanna Haymans.

Aug 7 Sarah daughter of  Febbey Shepson. (Phebe)

Aug 14 Lisey daughter of Samuel and Sarah Moor.

 

1769

Jan 4 Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary Hill.

Jan 8 James son of William and Susana Sparks.

Jan 29 Richard son of John and Ann Edwards.

Apr 7 Judey/Gredey?  daughter of James and Mary Hemons.

Jun 24 Ann daughter of Joseph and Ann Cottell.

Jul 23 James son of Henerry and Jane Wooderuff.

….15 Nancy daughter of Thomas and Susanna Millier.

 

1770

Mar 15 Heaster daughter of John Jones mariner.

Apr 29 Samual son of Robart and Sarah Collings.

Dec 10 Betey daughter of Thomas Hill.

Dec 23 Isaac son of William Jones.

 

1771

20 Susana daughter of William Sparks.

May 5 Mary daughter of William Haimmans.

May 5 Thommas son of Robart Yeascom.

 Jun 10 Sammual son of John Toton.

Jul 23 Ann daughter of Heneary Woodderuff.

Aug 9 Mary daughter Sammuell Thomas, yeoman.

Aug 25 John son of Robart Collings.

Sep 20 Bety daughter of John and Ann Cook.

Dec 30 John son of John Edwards.

 

1772

May 3 Sarah daughter of Thommas Hill.

Jun 24 Georg son of Joseph and Ann Cottell.

Jul 29 Idde daughter of Edward May.

Sep 30 Thommas son of Sammual Moor.

Oct 25 Joseph son of Joseph and Betty Meeks.

Nov 1 Mary daughter of John and Bridget Simmons.

Nov 1 William son of John and Bridget Simmons.

Nov 8 Joan daughter of Robert and Ann Yesear.

 

1773

Jun 12 Samuel son of Samuel Thomas, yeoman.

Jun John son of William and Betty Jones.

Jun 21 John son of John and Ann Cook.

 Jul 25 Richard son of William and Susana Sh……?

(Only fragments of pages left here)

……………of John and Pheby Edwards.

 

1774

…………..Henery and Jane Woodruffs.

………….Samuel and Mary Thomas.

……………John and Nancy Edwards.

………….Hanah Wall.

…………of John Edwards and Nancy.

 

1775

……son of Thomas and Betty Clark.

……son of Joseph and Hannah …..fill.

……son of John and Phebe Edwards.

 

1776

 …daughter of Robert Collings.

….daughter of James Hemmens.

….son of James Hemmens.

ary and Betty daughters of Joseph and Ann Cottle.

Jul 21 William son of John and Briget Simmons.

Aug 26 William son of Thomas and Mary Hill.

Sep 1 Lovey daughter of Arnel and Sarah Phillips.

Sep 15 Mary daughter of Henery and Jane Wooderuff.

Oct 16 Betty daughter of John and Ann Hern.

Nov 22 James son of Edward and Ann Colleford.

 

1777

Jan 6 George son of John and Phebe Edwards.

Jan 7 Betty daughter of James and Christen Thacher.

Mar 8 John son of John and Betty Hayman.

Apr 6 William and Sarah son and daughter of William and An……

Apr 13 James son of Thomas and Susana Milliar.

May 25 Betty daughter of Betty and William Jones.

Dec 1 William son of Benjiman and Hanah B……..

 

1778

Jan 18 Sarah daughter of……….

       19 Thomas…….

 

1779

Jan 1 William son of John and……

Mar 4 Arthur son of Arthur and Susanna……

Mar 29 George son of………

May 16 Mary daughter of John and ……..

Aug 29 Sam son of……….

Aug 22 Sarah and Betty daughters of…….

Oct 2 James son of William and A………

Dec 17 Hanah daughter of James and J……….

 

1780

Apr 10 James and Richard sons of R……….

May 7 Mary daughter of Thomas and M…….

May 21 ?er son of Joseph and Ann Merkes.

Jun 18 Sam son of Arthur and Susana Hewlet.

Jun 25 Benjaman son of Benjaman and Hanah Broad.

Jul 9 George son of Samuel and Susana Harvy.

 

1781.

Jan 9 William son of John and Charity Edwards.

…..9 Joseph son of John and Ann Baker.

…..25 Ann daughter of Joseph and Ann Merke.

 

1782

………son of John and Betty Hayman.

………son of Arthur and Susanna Hewlet.

……..daughter of John and Nancy Edwards.

 

1783

Mar 27 John son of John and Jane Petherworth age 3 years and three months.

Mar 27 William son of John and Jane Petherworth.

Apr 20 Sarah daughter of William and Ann Gill.

May 4 John son of John and Betty Ansty being one year and two months old.

Also ye same time Ann daughter of John and Betty Ansty.

Jun 22 Ann daughter of John and Phebe Edwards.

Jul 20 William son of Edward and Sarah Chapplain.

Aug 24 Hanah daughter of John and Betty Hayman.

 

Oct 2 The Act of Parliament commenced the Tax of 3d on each christening.

 

Oct 5 Mary daughter of Thomas and Betty Osmond.

 

1784

Jan 4 Mary daughter of Joseph and Ann Merke.

Jan 28 Elizabeth daughter of Arthur and Susana Hewlet.

Feb 8 John son of John and Susana Fisher.

Sep 12 James son of Samuel and Susana Harvy.

 

1785

Feb 21 John son of Wm and Mary Horsington.

Apr 24 George son of John and Betty Haymans.

May 8 William son of Robert and Mary Collins.

May 9 Ann daughter of Mary Richards a pauper.

Jul 3 William changed to Edward son of John and Jane Petherworth a pauper.

Aug 28 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Ann Merks.

 

1786

Jan 1 Mary daughter of Edward and Sarah Chapplain.

Feb 12 James son of John and Susana Fisher.

Aug 13 Tho son of Wm and Ann Gill a pauper.

Oct 2 Susana daughter of Arthur Hewlett.

Dec 18 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Ann Merks.

Dec 21 Wm son of James and Sarah Wookey a pauper.

 

1787

Jan 14 Samuel son of Samuel and Phebe Hewlett?

22 Ann daughter of Wm and ………John?

Mar 31 Hanah daughter of Robert and Mary Collings.

Apr 22 Mary daughter of John and Betty Haymans.

Aug 10 Mary daughter of John and Nancy Edwards.

Sep 23 Ann daughter of Edward and Sarah Chapplain.

 

1788

Feb 1 Elizabeth daughter of John and Phebey Edwards being one year and six months.

Mar 9 Jane daughter of James and Sarah Wookey.

Apr 6 Emanuel son of Sam and Susana Fisher.

May 4 Ann daughter of Arthur and Susana Hewlett.

Jun 16 Sarah daughter of Joseph and Hanah Durbin.

Jun 20 Sarah daughter of John and Patience Kinton.

Jul 13 George son of Thos and Mary Badman.

Sep 21 James son of Nancy Milliar a pauper.

Nov 16 Richard son of John and Jane Petherworth.

 

1789

Thos? son of Samuel and Susana Hervy pauper. (Harvey)

Aug 9 James son of James and Sarah Wookey.

Aug 9 Sarah daughter of Robert and Mary Collings.

Dec 13 Edward son of James and Ann Taylor.

 

1790

Jan 7 Thos Beriman son of John and Sarah Palmer being four years and five weeks old.

Jan 7 Samuel son of John and Sarah Palmer being a quarter a year old.

Jan 8 Sarah daughter of Arthur and Susana Hewlett.